Morrisons Cove Herald - Putting cows on the front page since 1885.

Primary Election Results

 


The following are the unofficial results of the May 21, 2019, Primary Election. The Herald is publishing only relevant Cove-area results.

Full results will be available at the Blair and Bedford county websites.

• For Bedford County, go to bedfordcountypa.org.

• For Blair County, go to http://www.blairco.org/pages/electionresults.aspx.

The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania also provides some election results at electionreturns.state.pa.us.

The Primary Election does not put candidates into office. It only selects the candidates who will represent the Republican and Democratic parties on the General Election ballot in November 2019.

Results are formatted thus:

Candidate name, number of votes, percentage of vote total. Example:

John Smith, 124, 17 percent

The nominees for the General Election in November will be in bold. The Herald is not including races where no candidates filed. The Herald does not endorse candidates.

COUNTY OF BLAIR

Turnout: Total number of voters: 12,759 of 43,860 for 29.09 percent

REPUBLICAN

Judge of the Pennsylvania

Superior Court

Rebecca Warren – 8,128 or 38.93 percent

Christylee Peck – 6,382 or 30.57 percent

Megan McCarthy King – 6,367 or 30.50 percent

Blair County Commissioner

Amy Webster – 7,657 or 32.97 percent

Bruce Kelley – 5,694 or 24.52 percent

Bruce Erb – 5,691 or 24.50 percent

Debra Weston – 1,573 or 6.77 percent

Joseph A. Zolna – 1,372 or 5.91 percent

Chuck Gojmerac – 1,239 or 5.33 percent

Controller

August C. Stickel IV – 10,808 or 100 percent

Treasurer

James R. Carothers – 11,232 or 100 percent

Register of Wills and Recorder of Deeds

Anita Terchanik – 11,273 or 100 percent

Coroner

Patricia Ross – 9,325 or 76.24 percent

Erin Kathleen Myers – 2,906 or 23.76 percent

Catharine Township

Supervisor

Ralph F. Rispoli – 101 or 78.29 percent

Michael L. Fay – 28 or 21.71 percent

Freedom Township

Supervisor

Maureen A. Hamor – 286 or 100 percent

Freedom Township

Auditor

Dennis E. Flaugh – 297 or 100 percent

Freedom Township

Tax Collector

Holly J. Fink – 273 or 100 percent

Huston Township

Supervisor

Pamela J. Stock – 143 or 100 percent

Martinsburg Borough

Council – 4-Year Term

Douglas D. Smith – 242 or 36.23 percent

Darin B. Meck – 221 or 33.08 percent

P. Rob Dickson – 205 or 30.69 percent

Martinsburg Borough

Council – 2-Year Unexpired Term

David L. Harker – 243 or 100 percent

North Woodbury

Township Supervisor – 6-Year Term

Joseph D. Donaldson – 321 or 100 percent

North Woodbury

Township Supervisor – 2-Year Unexpired Term

James W. Brower – 317 or 100 percent

North Woodbury

Township Auditor – 6-Year Term

Carla D. Kensinger – 344 or 100 percent

Roaring Spring

Borough Council

Dane Noel – 197 or 22.83 percent

Rodney L. Green – 188 or 21.78 percent

James L. Musselman Jr. – 187 or 21.67 percent

Dennis Igou – 153 or 17.73 percent

William E. Brumbaugh – 138 or 15.99 percent

Taylor Township

Supervisor – 6-Year Term

Paul D. Closson – 282 or 100 percent

Taylor Township 2-Year Unexpired Term

Joseph E. Dilling – 291 or 100 percent

Williamsburg Borough

Council

James Foreso – 108 or 54.27 percent

Donald Zimmerman – 91 or 45.73 percent

Woodbury Township

Supervisor – 6-Year Term

Craig L. Hamilton – 94 or 62.25 percent

Alan C. Lyons – 57 or 37.75 percent

Woodbury Township

Supervisor – 2-Year

Unexpired Term

Joseph Lansberry – 138 or 100 percent

Claysburg-Kimmel

School Board

4-Year Term

Greenfield Township 1

Heidi S. Kennedy – 111 or 54.95 percent

Richard Gergely – 91 or 45.05 percent

Claysburg-Kimmel

School Board

4-Year Term

Greenfield Township 2-3

Roger L. Knisely – 87 or 69.05 percent

Jeremy R. Knott – 39 or 30.95 percent

Spring Cove

School Board

Floyd E. Deterline Jr. – 1,335 or 21.79 percent

Jim Butler – 1,231 or 20.09 percent

Troy Jason Wright – 1,230 or 20.08 percent

Brian K. Gahagan – 1,198 or 19.55 percent

Jason Rhykerd – 1,133 or 18.49 percent

Williamsburg

Community

School Board

Catharine Township

Barry M. England – 128 or 100 percent

Williamsburg

Community

School Board

Williamsburg Borough

Janet S. Lee – 114 or 100 percent

Williamsburg

Community

School Board

Woodbury Township

Patricia A. Kensinger – 123 or 65.78 percent

Amy E. Hileman – 64 or 34.22 percent

DEMOCRAT

Judge of the Pennsylvania

Superior Court

Beth Tarasi – 2,900 or 40.26 percent

Amanda Green-Hawkins – 2,579 or 35.80 percent

Daniel D. McCaffery – 1,725 or 23.95 percent

Blair County

Commissioner

Laura Burke – 3,215 or 53.13 percent

Ted Beam Jr. – 2,836 or 46.87 percent

Greenfield Township

Supervisor – 6-Year Term

Jordan C. Oldham – 69 or 100 percent

Greenfield Township

Supervisor – 2-Year Unexpired Term

Joseph D. Claar – 66 or 100 percent

Huston Township

Supervisor

Roy P. Rhodes – 15 or 100 percent

Claysburg-Kimmel

School Board

4-Year Term

Greenfield Township 1

Heidi S. Kennedy – 30 or 51.72 percent

Richard Gergely – 28 or 48.28 percent

Claysburg-Kimmel

School Board

4-Year Term

Greenfield Township 2-3

Roger L. Knisely – 34 or 75.56 percent

Jeremy R. Knott – 11 or 24.44 percent

Spring Cove

School Board

Jim Butler – 247 or 26.59 percent

Brian K. Gahagan – 233 or 25.08 percent

Troy Jason Wright – 226 or 24.33 percent

Jason Rhykerd – 223 or 24.00 percent

Williamsburg

Community

School Board

Williamsburg Borough

Carlee Ranalli – 34 or 100 percent

Williamsburg

Community

School Board

Woodbury Township

Amy E. Hileman – 10 or 100 percent

COUNTY OF BEDFORD

Total number of voters: 9,322 or 28,583 for 32.61 percent turnout

As of the Herald’s press time, only cumulative vote totals were available. Republican/Democratic breakdowns were not available.

Judge of the Superior Court

Vote for 2

Rebecca Warren – 2,940 or 31.46 percent

Megan McCarthy King – 2,788 or 29.83 percent

Christylee Peck – 3,617 or 38.71 percent

Judge of the Superior Court

Vote for 2

Beth Tarasi – 770 or 28.12 percent

Daniel D. McCaffery – 794 or 29.00 percent

Amanda Green-Hawkins – 1,174 or 42.88 percent

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, 57th

Judicial District

Vote for 1

Dwight G. Diehl – 2,823 or 39.97 percent

Brandi J. Hershey – 4,239 or 60.03 percent

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, 57th

Judicial District

Vote for 1

Brandi J. Hershey – 1,628 or 100 percent

County Commissioner

Vote for 2

Charwin Reichelderfer – 2,145 or 18.09 percent

Josh Lang – 5,366 or 45.25 percent

Barry Dallara – 2,688 or 22.67 percent

David J. Copley – 1,660 or 14.00 percent

County Treasurer

Vote for 1

Melissa Cottle – 6,571 or 100 percent

Prothonotary/Clerk of Courts

Vote for 1

Sheri Lowery – 3,804 or 58.51 percent

Barbara Himmler – 2,697 or 41.49 percent

District Attorney

Vote for 1

Lesley Childers-Potts – 6,357 or 100 percent

County Sheriff

Vote for 1

Diane Nelson – 2,754 or 38.98 percent

Erik Whisker – 1,517 or 21.47 percent

Wayne E. Emerick Jr. – 2,794 or 39.55 percent

County Coroner

Vote for 1

Russell W. Styer – 6,475 or 100 percent

Borough Council

Hopewell Borough

Vote for 2

David Chisholm – 12 or 54.55 percent

Saundra Thomas – 10 or 45.45 percent

Township Supervisor

Kimmel Township

Vote for 1

Bonnie K. Walter – 78 or 100 percent

Borough Council

Saxton Borough

Vote for 3

John N. Hoffner – 39 or 100 percent

Township Supervisor

Hopewell Township

Vote for 1

Damian Corle – 212 or 100 percent

Borough Council

Saxton Borough

4-Year Term

Vote for 3

John P. Johnson – 51 or 47.22

Dennis Clawson – 57 or 52.78

School Director

4-Year Term

Claysburg-Kimmel

Vote for 2

Shelda Repko – 29 or 19.08 percent

Mandi Daugherty – 45 or 29.61 percent

Amy K. Claar-Gill – 78 or 51.32 percent

School Director

4-Year Term

Claysburg-Kimmel

Vote for 2

Shelda Repko – 60 or 20.62 percent

Mandi Daugherty – 85 or 29.21 percent

Amy K. Claar-Gill – 146 or 50.17 percent

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019