Williamsburg HS Announces Award Winners for 2018-19

 


Twenty members of Williamsburg Community High School’s Class of 2019 were presented with awards and scholarships.

Recipients of awards and scholarships (in alphabetical order) were:

Morgan Rayne Clouser – daughter of Melissa Bungard and Chris Clouser – Valedictorian, Honor Cord, Blue Pirate Spirit Award sponsored by Gerald and Linda Smith, Challenge Program Academic Excellence and STEM awards, Cody G. Speacht Grannas Bros. Stone & Asphalt Mathematics Award, Dr. Marion A. Morelli Memorial Scholarship, PA Math League Award, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award, Women’s Civic Club Music Award

Autumn Brooke Corrigan – daughter of Sabrina and Ken Corrigan – Honor Cord

Andrea Michelle Dell – daughter of Heather and Nathaniel Dell – Women’s Civic Club Community Service Award

Chandler Bryant Edwards – son of Dawn Isenberg and Brian Edwards – Andrew Foster England Mathematics Award, Crossroads Award, Debra McNerlin Scholarship, Honor Cord, McEldowney Academic Scholarship, PIAA District 6 Sportsmanship Award, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Principal’s Award in Memory of Barry Michelone, Senator Judy Ward Distinguished Graduate Certificate


Paige Riane Gunnettt – daughter of Gretchen and Ryan Gunnett – Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award, Blue Pirate Achievement Award, Honor Cord, Sydnee Ellis Memorial Award

Marissa Anne Harclerode – daughter of Collette Harclerode and Paul Harclerode – American Red Cross Making A Difference Award, David Gutshall Social Studies Award, McEldowney Academic Scholarship, Senior High Student Council Leadership Award

Alex Michael James – son of Shane and Daniel James – Salutatorian, Honor Cord, Blue Pirate Achievement Award, Eugene Hofmeister Foreign Language Award, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, U.S. Marine Corp Musical Excellence Award, WEA Scholarship

Gavin Scott Keith – son of Shannon Keith – American Red Cross “Making A Difference” Award, Honor Cord

Caitlyn Nicole Kensinger – daughter of Patricia and Stanley Kensinger – BASICS Attendance Counts Award, Big Blue Pirate Fund Education Award, Blue Pirate Spirit Award sponsored by Gerald and Linda Smith, Challenge Program Attendance Award, Christian Appleman Academic and Athletic Excellence Scholarship, Crossroads Award, Dorothy T. Koontz Scholarship, Elementary PTO Award, WEA Scholarship

Kassidy Renae McChessney – daughter of Stephanie and Ryan McChessney – Honor Cord, PIAA District 6 Sportsmanship Award, South Hills School of Business & Technology Excellence and Community Service Award, William and Dolores Casper Basketball Scholarship


Alexi Renee McMonagle – daughter of Tracy and Dan McMonagle – Dekalb Agriculture Award, Kent Hinish Memorial Award sponsored by Richard Baronner and Dr. Maureen Letcher, U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, Women’s Civic Club Agriculture Award

Matthew Allen Morgan – son of Ashley and Dale Morgan – Chad Edmundson Memorial Scholarship, Spc. Chad Edmundson Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Angela Marie Price – son of Karen and Randall Price – Honor Cord, Nason Foundation Community Service Scholarship, Ralph Anderson Memorial Award sponsored by the Williamsburg American Legion, Sandra L. Snyder Memorial Scholarship presented by family and friends, Senator Judy Ward “Distinguished Graduate Award certificate, Williamsburg Lion’s Club Award

Jordyn Elizabeth Shultz – daughter of Troy Shultz – Challenge Program Academic Improvement Award

Anna Michelle Somers – daughter of Sabine and Dale Somers – John Philip Sousa Band Award

Damon Paul Stubbs – son of Kim and Donald Stubbs – Elementary Teacher’s Award, Women’s Civic Club GACTC Award

Amber Marie Tate – granddaughter of Donna and Rich Tate – Blue Pirate Spirit Award sponsored by Linda and Gerald Smith

Paige Nicole Walters – daughter of Misty and Craig Walters – Sandy (Mock) Brenneman Memorial Award

Nickolas Daniel Richard Ward – son of Tracy and Scott Ward – D. Michael Claycomb Athletic Scholarship, Honor Cord, U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award

Jared Roy Webb – son of Angie and Mathew Webb – Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award, Challenge Program Community Service Award

Editor's Note: Pictures of each recipient are available in the June 13 print edition.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/18/2019 10:31