Morrisons Cove Herald - Putting cows on the front page since 1885.

2019 High School Fall Sports Schedules

 

August 22, 2019



Central

VARSITY Golf

Aug. 19 @ Everett 2:00

Aug. 26 SVCC 1:00

Interscholastic

Invitational

@ Sinking Valley

Aug. 29 @ Mtn. Lge. 1:00

Tournament

@ Penns Valley

Sept. 5 @ Mtn. Lge. 1:00

Tournament

@ Clearfield

Sept. 9 Altoona 1:00

Sept. 12 @ Bellefonte 1:00

Sept. 13 Mount Union 11am

Sept. 16 Operation 12:00

Our Town Invit.

@ Park Hills CC

Sept. 24 Home Against 1:00

Multiple Teams

Sept. 25 @ H-burg 1:00

Sept. 26 Districts 1:00

@ Windber CC

Oct, 1 @ D-6 Team 1:00

Championships

@ Scotch Valley

Central

VARSITY Football

Aug. 23 No. Bedford 7:00

Aug. 30 @ Tyrone 7:00

Sept. 6 Clearfield 7:00

Sept. 13 @ Penns Val. 7:00

Sept. 20 @ Bald Eagle 7:00

Sept. 27 @ P-O 7:00

Oct. 4 Bish. Carroll 7:00

Oct. 11 Bellefonte 7:00

Oct. 18 Huntingdon 7:00

Oct. 25 @ H-burg 7:00

Central

Cross Country

Sept. 3 Bellwood 4:00

Sept. 4 @ C. Ridge 4:00

Sept. 7 Red Flash 10:15am

Invitational @

St. Francis U.

Sept. 10 Bellefonte 4:00

w/P-O

Sept. 17 Tyrone 4:00

w/Clearfield

Sept. 19 Williamsburg 4:00

w/St. Joes, NBC

Sept. 21 @ Mt. Lion 10am

Invitational

Oct. 1 @ PV and BEA 4:00

Oct. 10 @ H-burg 4:30

Oct. 16 Penns Val. 4:00

Central

Boys’ Soccer

Sept. 3 @ Penns Val. 6:00

Sept. 5 @ P-O 5:00

Sept. 10 Bellefonte 4:00

Sept. 12 Bald Eagle 4:00

Sept. 14 @ Everett 11:30am

Sept. 16 Huntingdon 4:00

Sept. 18 @ Tyrone 4:00

Sept. 24 Clearfield 4:00

Sept. 25 Penns Val. 4:00

Sept. 28 Johnstown 12:00

Sept. 30 P-O 4:00

Oct. 2 @ Bellefonte 6:00

Oct. 3 Fannett-Metal 4:00

Oct. 5 @ No. Bedford 7:00

Oct. 8 @ Bald Eagle 6:00

Oct. 10 @ Huntingdon 6:00

Oct. 14 Tyrone 4:00

Oct. 16 @ Clearfield 6:00

Central

Girls’ Soccer

Sept. 3 Penns Val. 4:00

Sept. 5 P-O 4:00

Sept. 7 vs. H-burg 11am

@ Altoona Soccer Tourney

Sept. 7 vs. Richland 5:00

@ Altoona Soccer Tourney

Sept. 9 @ Bellefonte 6:00

Sept. 11 @ Bald Eagle 6:00

Sept. 17 @ Huntingdon 6:00

Sept. 19 Tyrone 4:00

Sept. 23 @ Clearfield 4:00

Sept. 25 @ Penns Val. 4:00

Sept. 28 P. Cambria 10am

Oct. 1 @ P-O 5:00

Oct. 2 Bellefonte 4:00

Oct. 5 @ No. Bedford 5:00

Oct. 7 Bald Eagle 4:00

Oct. 9 Hunt-don 4:00

Oct. 15 @ Tyrone 4:00

Oct. 17 Clearfield 4:00

Central

VARSITY Tennis

Aug. 19 @ Altoona 12:00

Aug. 21 Tyrone 3:00

Aug. 22 Hollidaysburg 3:30

Aug. 26 Windber 3:30

Aug. 28 @ Clearfield 3:30

Sept. 3 Shanksville 3:30

Sept. 4 Huntingdon 3:30

Sept. 10 @ Tyrone 3:30

Sept. 11 Altoona 3:30

Sept. 16 @ Windber 4:00

Sept. 17 Clearfield 3:30

Sept. 19 @ Shanksville 4:00

Sept. 24 @ Huntingdon 3:30

Sept. 26 Grier 3:30

Sept. 30 Districts 9am

Singles @ Altoona

Oct. 7 Districts 9am

Doubles @ Altoona

Oct. 14 District 6 3:00

Team Tennis

TBA

Central VARSITY

Volleyball

Aug. 31 @ No. Cambria 9am

Tournament

Sept. 3 Hollidaysburg 7:15

Sept. 5 @ Bald Eagle 7:15

Sept. 10 Tyrone 7:00

Sept. 12 @ Bellefonte 7:15

Sept. 14 @ St. Fran 9am

Invitational

Sept. 17 Huntingdon 7:15

Sept. 19 Clearfield 7:15

Sept. 24 @ P-O 7:15

Sept. 25 @ Penns Val. 7:15

Sept. 28 @ Bellwood 9am

Oct. 1 Bald Eagle 7:15

Oct. 3 @ Tyrone 7:15

Oct. 8 Bellefonte 7:15

Oct. 10 @ Huntingdon 7:15

Oct. 15 @ Clearfield 7:15

Oct. 17 P-O 7:15

Oct. 21 No. Bedford 7:15

Oct. 22 Penns Val. 7:15

Claysburg-Kimmel

Varsity Football

Aug. 23 Tussey Mt. 7:00

Aug. 30 @ W-burg 7:00

Sept. 6 West Branch 7:00

Sept. 13 Mo Valley 7:00

Sept. 20 @ Glendale 7:00

Sept. 28 Mt. Union 7:00

Oct. 4 @ Juniata Val. 7:00

Oct. 11 No. Bedford 7:00

Oct. 18 @ So. Hunt. 7:00

Oct. 25 @ Everett 7:00

Claysburg-Kimmel

VARSITY Volleyball

Sept. 3 @ Mo Valley 7:00

Sept. 5 W-burg 7:00

Sept. 9 Portage 7:15

Sept. 10 @ Glendale 7:00

Sept. 12 W. Branch 7:00

Sept. 16 No. Bedford 7:15

Sept. 17 Bellwood 7:00

Sept. 19 Mount Union 7:15

Sept. 23 Tussey Mt. 7:15

Sept. 24 @ Juniata Val. 7:00

Sept. 25 C. Ridge 7:15

Sept. 26 Mo Valley 7:00

Sept. 30 So. Fulton 7:15

Oct. 1 @ W-burg 7:15

Oct. 3 Glendale 7:00

Oct. 7 @ Everett 7:15

Oct. 8 @ W. Branch 7:00

Oct. 10 @ Bellwood 7:00

Oct. 14 @ No. Bedford 7:15

Oct. 16 @ Mt. Union 7:15

Oct. 17 Jun. Val. 7:00

Oct. 21 @ C. Ridge 7:30

Oct. 22 ICC TBA

Championships

Northern Bedford

Varsity Volleyball

Sept. 3 McCon. 5:30

Sept. 5 @ Tussey Mt. 6:00

Sept. 9 W-burg 5:30

Sept. 12 Everett 5:45

Sept. 14 @ ST. Francis 9am

Tournament

Sept. 16 @ C-K 5:30

Sept. 17 @ Fan-Metal 6:00

Sept. 19 @ So. Fulton 6:00

Sept. 23 @ Shade 6:00

Sept. 26 @ McCon. 6:00

Sept. 30 Bellwood 5:30

Oct. 1 Hyndman 5:30

Oct. 3 Tussey Mt. 5:30

Oct. 9 @ Everett 6:00

Oct. 14 C-K 5:45

Oct. 15 Fan-Metal 5:30

Oct. 17 So. Fulton 5:30

Oct. 21 @ Central 6:00

Northern Bedford

GIRLS’ Soccer

Sept. 4 Tussey Mt. 4:00

Sept. 5 So. Fulton 3:45

Sept. 10 West Branch 5:15

Sept. 12 @ Everett 5:30

Sept. 16 @ Con. Twp. 4:15

Sept. 17 Fan-Metal 5:00

Sept. 19 Mo Valley 5:00

Sept. 23 Windber 4:00

Sept. 24 @ So. Fulton 4:00

Sept. 26 @ McCon. 7:00

Sept. 30 @ Fan-Metal 5:15

Oct. 1 Berlin 5:00

Oct. 3 @ W. Branch 4:00

Oct. 5 Central 5:00

Oct. 8 Everett 5:15

Oct. 10 @ Mo Valley 6:00

Oct. 17 McCon. 5:00

Oct. 21 @ Tussey Mt. 6:00

Northern Bedford

BOYS’ Soccer

Aug. 30 Conestoga 4:00

Christian

Sept. 5 So. Fulton 5:30

Sept. 10 @ Forbes Rd. 4:00

Sept. 12 @ Everett 7:30

Sept. 17 Fan-Metal 7:00

Sept. 19 Berkeley 7:00

Springs, W.Va.

Sept. 24 @ So. Fulton 5:45

Sept. 26 @ McCon. 5:00

Sept. 30 @ Fan-Metal 3:30

Oct. 1 Berlin 7:00

Oct. 3 @ Johnstown 4:00

Christian

Oct. 5 Central 7:00

Oct. 8 Everett 5:30

Oct. 10 @ Hyndman 4:00

Oct. 14 Forbes Rd. 4:00

Oct. 17 McCon. 7:00

Northern Bedford

Varsity Football

Aug. 23 @ Central 7:00

Aug. 29 So. Hunt. 6:30

Sept. 6 @ Mo Valley 7:00

Sept. 13 @ Tussey Mt. 7:00

Sept. 20 Everett 7:00

Sept. 27 Bellwood 7:00

Oct. 4 @ W-burg 7:00

Oct. 11 @ Claysburg 7:00

Oct. 18 W. Branch 7:00

Oct. 25 Glendale 7:00

Northern Bedford

CROSS-COUNTRY

Aug. 31 @ Lock Haven TBA

Invitational

Sept. 5 Juniata Val. 4:30

Sept. 10 @ Bellwood 4:00

Sept. 19 @ Central 4:00

w/Williamsburg

Sept. 21 @ Altoona 10am

Invitational

Sept. 26 @ FCS 4:30

w/Salisbury, JCS, Meyersdale

Sept. 28 @ Carlisle 11am

Invitational

Oct. 1 Mo Valley 4:30

Oct. 8 Williamsburg 4:30

w/S. Ful., WB

Oct. 14 Mt. Union 4:30

w/FCS

Oct. 16 ICC Champ. 4:00

Oct. 22 District 5 4:00

Meet @ Bedf. CTC

Nov. 2 PIAA Finals TBA

@ Hershey

Williamsburg

VARSITY Volleyball

Sept. 3 Mt. Union 6:00

Sept. 5 @ Claysburg 5:30

Sept. 9 @ No. Bedford 5:30

Sept. 10 @ Juniata Val. 6:00

Sept. 12 @ Bellwood 6:00

Sept. 16 @ St. Joe’s 6:00

Sept. 17 Mo Valley 6:00

Sept. 19 Glendale 6:00

Sept. 24 @ W. Branch 6:00

Sept. 26 @ Mt. Union 6:00

Sept. 28 @ Bellwood TBA

Tournament

Oct. 1 Claysburg 6:00

Oct. 2 St. Joe’s 6:00

Oct. 3 Juniata Val. 6:00

Oct. 7 @ Tussey Mt. 6:00

Oct. 8 Bellwood 6:00

Oct. 10 @ Mo Valley 6:00

Oct. 15 @ Glendale 6:00

Oct. 17 W. Branch 6:00

Williamsburg

Varsity Football

Aug. 23 Glendale 7:00

Aug. 30 Claysburg 7:00

Sept. 6 @ So. Hunt. 7:00

Sept. 13 @ Juniata Val. 7:00

Sept. 20 Tussey Mt. 7:00

Sept. 27 @ Mo Valley 7:00

Oct. 4 No. Bedford 7:00

Oct. 11 @West Branch 7:00

Oct. 18 Everett 7:00

Oct. 25 @ Mt. Union 7:00

Williamsburg

Cross Country

Aug. 31 @ Big Valley 9am

Invitational

Indian Valley JH

Sept. 3 @ Mt. Union 4:00

Sept. 5 @ W. Branch 4:00

Sept. 17 @ Bellwood 4:00

Sept. 19 @ Central 4:00

Oct. 1 @ Jun. Val. 4:00

Oct. 8 @ No. Bedford 4:00

w/Southern Fulton

Oct. 17 ICC Champ. 4:00

@ No. Bedford

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019