Winners Announced at Junior Livestock Show, Sale

 

August 29, 2019

Courtesy of Peggy Mock

The Blair County 4-H/FFA Livestock Show and Sale was held Aug. 12 and 13 at Morrisons Cove Memorial Park, Martinsburg. Above are the 2019 showmanship winners (from left): Front row: Nathan Carney, Landon Rhodes, Ty Uplinger, Madison Ross, Katie Ross, Emma Stock, Drew Heltzel, Konstantina Crull. Middle row: Lacey Lynn, Kara Lansberry, Kat Longenecker, Anna Longenecker, Danielle Heltzel, Norah Bechtel, MiKayla Burket, Lynnae Dibert, Rylee Stultz. Back row: Alexi McMonagle, Kayla Dodson, Kade Rhule, Mason Benfer, Andrew McMonagle, Hunter Stultz, Kara Stultz, Cassandra Michelone, Garrison Dibert, Darcy Heltzel, Makenna Kocsis, Austin Frye.

The Blair County Junior Livestock Show and Sale (4-H/FFA) was held Aug. 12 and 13 at Morrison Cove Memorial Park, Martinsburg.

Forrest Ohler of Rockwood judged the dairy beef, goat, lamb, swine and beef show. The rabbit judge was Wesley Planthaber of Huntingdon.

4-H and FFA scholarship recipients were Nick Michelone, Katie Harker, Katelyn Harker, Amber Sofronski, Brianna Heeter, Cassandra Michelone, Caitlynn Fonseca, Josh Frye, Kara Stultz and Emily Harker. The scholarships are funded by donations from buyers and sponsors.

Long's Outpost and T.L. Long Excavating, both of Martinsburg, sponsored WFGY-98.1 FM, which did on-air ads promoting the show and sale.

Rabbit Show

Grand Champion: Marlyna Borman; Buyer: 4D Flower Yard – Barb Noye

Reserve Champion: Karly Diebold; Buyer: Dave and Janet Hileman

Light Weight Champion: Marlyna Borman; Reserve: Faith Brumbaugh

Medium Weight Champion: Steven Sessamen

Heavy Weight Champion: Karly Diebold

Dairy Beef Show

Grand champion: Andrew McMonagle; Buyer: CBT – Leah Weisel and Cindy Brumbaugh

Reserve champion: Garrison Dibert; Buyer: Growmark – Ed Kreider

Third of Show: Kade Rhule; Buyer: Wayne Sollenberger

Class 1: 1. Madison Ross; 2. Alexi McMonagle; 3. Tamara Smith

Class 2: 1. Mason Benfer; 2. Michaela Brown; 3. Raylee Stock

Light Weight Champion: Madison Ross; Reserve: Alexi McMonagle; Third: Mason Benfer

Class 3: 1. Andrew McMonagle; 2. Madison Benfer; 3. Kaylee McClain

Class 4: 1. Garrison Dibert: 2. Olivia Knab; 3. Ryan Knab

Medium Weight Champion: Andrew McMonagle; Reserve: Garrison Dibert; Third: Madison Benfer

Class 5: 1. Kade Rhule; 2. Allee England; 3. Darcy Heltzel

Class 6: 1. Justin Brubaker; 2. Mikayla Sollenberger; 3. Kara Stultz

Heavy Weight Champion: Kade Rhule; Reserve: Justin Brubaker; Third: Allee England

Senior Showman: 1. Alexi McMonagle; 2. Kara Stultz; 3. Lindsey Kensinger

Intermediate Showman: 1. Kade Rhule; 2. Mason Benfer; 3. Justin Brubaker

Junior Showman: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. Norah Bechtel; 3. MiKayla Burket

First-Year Showman: 1. Madison Ross; 2. Drew Heltzel; 3. Keith Biddle

Goat Show

Grand champion: Lynnae Dibert; Buyer: Bedford Farm Bureau – Jim Shade

Reserve champion: Garrison Dibert; Buyer: Dave and Janet Hileman

Third of Show: Austin Frye; Buyer: Wisecarver Auction

Exhibitor Bred: Champion: Austin Frye; Reserve: Dana Heltzel

Class 1: 1. Mckaela Fisher; 2. Jacob Carn; 3. Alicia Musselman

Class 2: 1. Landon Rhodes; 2. Anna Longenecker; 3. Carson Frye

Class 3: 1. Danielle Heltzel; 2. Dana Heltzel; 3. Mason Kocsis

Light Weight Champion: Landon Rhodes; Reserve: McKaela Fisher; Third: Danielle Heltzel

Class 4: 1. Austin Frye; 2. MiKayla Burket; 3. McKaela Fisher

Class 5: 1. Garrison Dibert; 2. Keller Metzker; 3. Landon Rhodes

Class 6: 1. Garrison Dibert; 2. Austin Frye; 3. Karly Diebold

Medium Weight Champion: Garrison Dibert; Reserve: Garrison Dibert; Third: Austin Frye

Class 7: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. Alexi McMonagle; 3. Darcy Heltzel

Class 8: 1. Ean Snowberger; 2. Danielle Heltzel; 3. Tristin Caporuscio

Class 9: 1. Owen Snowberger; 2.Dana Heltzel; 3. Alexi McMonagle

Heavy Weight Champion: Lynnae Dibert; Reserve: Owen Snowberger; Third: Ean Snowberger

Senior Showman: 1. Garrison Dibert; 2. Austin Frye; 3. Alexi McMonagle

Intermediate Showman: 1. Darcy Heltzel; 2. MaKenna Kocsis; 3. Danielle Heltzel

Junior Showman: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. MiKayla Burket; 3. Raylee Stock

First-Year Showman: 1. Landon Rhodes; 2. Drew Heltzel; 3. Mason Kocsis

Lamb Show

Grand champion: Lacey Lynn; Buyer: Hoss's Corporate Office – Amy Kunsman, Loren Hecht, Ireland McCreery, Dan Starry

Reserve champion: Garrison Dibert; Buyer: Heavy Duty Tire – Cody Brown

Third of Show: Cassandra Michelone; Buyer: West Central Equipment – Mike Jones

Class 1: 1. Konstantina Crull; 2. Amber Sofronski; 3. Ethan Dodson

Class 2: 1. Olivia Dodson; 2. Aaron Bowman; 3. Aaron Bowman

Light Weight Champion: Olivia Dodson; Reserve: Konstantina Crull, Third: Aaron Bowman

Class 3: 1. Cassandra Michelone; 2. Kayla Dodson; 3. Rylee Stultz.

Class 4: 1. Cassandra Michelone; 2. Kayla Dodson; 3. Victoria Longenecker

Medium Weight Champion: Cassandra Michelone; Reserve: Cassandra Michelone; Third: Kayla Dodson

Class 5: 1. Lacey Lynn; 2. Garrison Dibert; 3. Victoria Longenecker

Class 6: 1. Lacey Lynn; 2. Garrison Dibert; 3. Kellie Wyles

Heavy Weight Champion: Lacey Lynn; Reserve: Garrison Dibert; Third: Lacey Lynn

Senior Showman: 1. Cassandra Michelone; 2. Garrison Dibert; 3. Kara Stultz

Intermediate Showman: 1. Lacey Lynn; 2. Kara Lansberry; 3. Olivia Dodson

Junior Showman: 1. Konstantina Crull; 2. Rylee Stultz; 3. Collin Hall

First-Year Showman: 1. Katie Ross; 2. Gage Carpenter

Pairs Class: 1. Lacey Lynn; 2. Garrison Dibert; 3. Cassandra Michelone

Dressing Class: 1. Kara Lansberry and Ayla Hileman; 2. Jack Hileman and Kayla Dodson

Swine Show

Grand champion carcass: Luke Uplinger; Buyer: Prough Masonry – Travis Prough

Reserve champion carcass: Madison Benfer; Buyer: Wayne Sollenberger

Grand champion: Hunter Stultz; Buyer: Channel Seeds – Gerald and Linda Smith

Reserve champion Andrew McMonagle; Buyer: Marzoni – Rich Hollinshead

Third of Show: Lynnae Dibert; Buyer: Gregory Meloy

County Bred: Champion: Kara Stultz; Reserve: Rowan Gorsuch

Class 1: 1. Hunter Stultz; 2. Ethan Dilling; 3. Taylor Uplinger

Class 2: 1. Andrew McMonagle; 2. Alexi McMonagle; 3. Roger Stock

Class 3: 1. Rowan Gorsuch; 2. Kayla Dodson; 3. Jack Hileman

Light Weight Champion: Hunter Stultz; Reserve: Andrew McMonagle; Third: Alexi McMonagle

Class 4: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. Roger Stock; 3. Olivia Dodson

Class 5: 1. Andrew McMonagle; 2. Owen Snowberger; 3. Garrison Dibert

Class 6: 1. Nathan Carney; 2. Kara Stultz; 3. Olivia Dodson

Medium Weight Champion: Lynnae Dibert; Reserve: Andrew McMonagle; Third: Owen Snowberger

Class 7: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. Tamara Smith; 3. Mason Benfer

Class 8: 1. Alexi McMonagle; 2. Cassandra Michelone; 3. Garrison Dibert

Class 9: 1. Adam Uplinger; 2. Kade Rhule; 3. Rowan Gorsuch

Heavy Weight Champion: Alexi McMonagle; Reserve: Cassandra Michelone; Third: Garrison Dibert

Senior Showman: 1. Hunter Stultz; 2. Kara Stultz; 3. Cassandra Michelone

Intermediate Showman: 1. Andrew McMonagle; 2. Kade Rhule; 3. Luke Uplinger

Junior Showman: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. Ty Uplinger; 3. Allison Carney

First-Year Showman: 1. Nathan Carney; 2. Norah Bechtel; 3. Emma Stock

Beef Show

Grand champion: Garrison Dibert; Buyer: Dave and Janet Hileman

Reserve champion: Kayla Dodson; Buyer: Bedford Ford Lincoln Mercury – Rich Hollingshead

Third of Show: Alexi McMonagle; Buyer: Hoss's Corporate Office – Rich Hollingshead

County Bred: Champion: Emma Stock; Reserve: Kase Smith

Class 1: 1. Ethan Dodson; 2. Emma Stock; 3. Lily Sollenberger

Class 2: 1. Kayla Dodson; 2. Anna Longenecker; 3. Roger Stock

Light Weight Champion: Kayla Dodson; Reserve: Ethan Dodson; Third: Anna Longenecker

Class 3: 1. Raylee Stock; 2. Lynnae Dibert; 3. Tamara Smith

Class 4: 1. Alexi McMonagle; 2. Katheryn Longenecker; 3. Tori Longenecker

Medium Weight Champion: Alexi McMonagle; Reserve: Raylee Stock; Third: Lynnae Dibert

Class 5: 1. Garrison Dibert; 2. Danielle Heltzel

Class 6: 1. Austin Frye; 2. Kase Smith

Heavy Weight Champion: Garrison Dibert; Reserve: Austin Frye; Third: Kase Smith

Senior Showman: 1. Garrison Dibert; 2. Kayla Dodson; 3. Victoria Longenecker

Intermediate Showman: 1. Katheryn Longenecker; 2. Danielle Heltzel; 3. Roger Stock

Junior Showman: 1. Lynnae Dibert; 2. Anna Longenecker; 3. Raylee Stock

First-Year Showman: 1. Emma Stock


 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/21/2019 09:14