Morrisons Cove Herald - Putting cows on the front page since 1885.

NBC Middle School Presents 2019-20 Academic Awards

 


Northern Bedford County Middle School has announced its academic awards earned by students who would have been recognized at the Academic Awards Assembly at year end.

Recipients of the school awards at Northern Bedford County Middle School are as follows:

President’s Educational Excellence Awards –

Grade 8: Elizabeth Berry, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Berry

Raeghan Grimes, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Randy Grimes

Mariah Hall, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Hall

Dani Imler, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Dan Imler

Lydia Koontz, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Koontz

Cheryl Martin, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Martin

Leah Swanseen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Swanseen

Patriot’s Pen Essay Winners –

Grade 8: Emma Byler, Dani Imler, Paeden Logue, Lacie Zelanko

Junior High Scholastic Scrimmage –

Grade 8: Erin Pratt, Aiden Wadel

Grade 7: Avery Aungst, Wesley Horsh, Benjamin Pritchett, Jaylyn Resh, Vaughn Schleinkofer, Garrett Whitfield

Junior High County Band –

Grade 8: Anna Beckett, Elizabeth Berry, Nicholas Clevenger

Grade 7: Jacqueline Clevenger

Junior High County Chorus –

Grade 8: Elizabeth Berry, Nicholas Clevenger, Isaac Dibert

Grade 7: Jessica Clark, Jacqueline Clevenger, Clara Hoffman, Aleah Loose, Madison Miller, Wyatt Steele

Reading Competition –

Grade 8: Nick Clevenger, Shayna Hann, Erin Pratt, Hannah Virts

Grade 7: Avery Aungst, Jackie Clevenger, Aleah Loose, Aaliyah Pepple

Grade 6: Elisa Camenga, Sarah Helsel, Madison Lemin, D’Angelo Wojcik, Gracie Westphal

Spelling Bee –

1st Place, Randy Harris; 2nd Place, Alyssa Yeatts; 3rd Place, Adam Johnson

High Honor Roll –

Grade 8: Kaiden Amick, Addison Arcq, Brock Beach, Anna Beckett, Elizabeth Berry, Rachel Bithell, Nathaniel Blackburn, Lindsay Bolinger, Rachel Bowman, Emma Byler, Samantha Corle, Isaac Dibert, Rece Dibert, Kara Dietz, Gideon Dively, Benjamin Gable, Reaghan Grimes, Mariah Hall, Ella Humphrey, Chase Imes, Dani Imler, Hannah Imler-Knisely, Adam Johnson, Araya Keller, Brandon Kelly, Lydia Koontz, Zachary Lawton, Halle Lingenfelter, Paeden Logue, Cheryl Martin, Lacy McIlnay, Aidan Miller, Aaron Shawley, Eion Snider, ,Leah Swanseen Aiden Wadel, Ava Whisker

Grade 7: Avery Aungst, Ridley Baas, Aaron Bowers, Abby Bowser ,Jacqueline Clevenger, Wyatt Clouse, Aaron Conley, Eric Crooks, Logan Dilling, Myah Douglas, Jordyn Fouse, Bryson Free, Ella Heaton, Ava Helsel, Savanna Hershberger, Wesley Horsh, Brooklynn Koontz, Aleah Loose, Addison Love, Mya Martin, Dhylan Miller, McKenna Morris, Reece Musselman, Kaden Norwood, Kirsten Oberholtzer, Aaliyah Pepple, Benjamin Pritchett, Aiden Replogle, Jaylyn Resh, Vaughn Scheinkofer, Raegan Snider, Hailee Socie, Mason Steele, Wyatt Steele, Garrett Whitfield, Chloe Wiedemann, Camden Wisor

Grade 6: Halle Baker, Adam Berry, Ian Bithell, Emalee Bowser, Fiona Bradley, Elisa Camenga, Benjamin Clark, Alayna Dick, Conner Dick, Shelby Dively, Connor Donaldson, Kaylee Ebersole, Maximus Gochnour, Olivia Helsel, Sarah Helsel, Caitlyn Houp, Ava Lemin, Madison Lemin, Kasey McElgin, Brandon Reynolds, Makenna Showalter, Nolin Snider, Kylie Stevenson, Justina Thomas, Rebekah Wiest, Alyssa Yeatts

Honor Roll –

Grade 8: Noah Baker, Miranda Brown, Nicholas Clevenger, Ashton Detterline, Logan Dick, Ava Dively, Richard Fisher Jr., Cayden Garman, Shayna Hann, Lauren Heck, Noah Kochara, Erin Pratt, Hunter Robinette, Alaina Sipes, Harlie Taylor, Hannah Virts, Mikayla Widmann, Lacie Zelanko

Grade 7: Bryanna Amick, Xander Clark, Makayla Deffibaugh, Haidyn Dively, Logan Hinkle, Clara Hoffman, Travis Hutton, Chase Kagarise, Emily Koontz, Gavin Miller, Madison Miller, Elishah Veach, Caleb Wentz, Demetrius Wojcik

Grade 6: Leah Beckett, Lydia Bowser, Aric Foor, Ainsley Frederick, Bella Gable, Dyllan Keller, Curtis Martin, Jackson Miller, Kerrie Mock, Kyle Weaver, Gracie Westphal, Rachel Wiest, Sierra Wingard, D’Angelo Wojcik

Achievement Roll –

Grade 8: Tyler Spina

Grade 7: Jaxon Beck, Reece Bunker, Luke Clapper, Micah Diehl, Aiden Korzec, Siera Shriner

Grade 6: Elizabeth Brown, Zachary Clouse, Madison Haywood, Rachel Miller, Jase Suter, Caitlin Virts, Carter Watson

Envirothon Members –

Grades 7 & 8: Ebbie Berry, Nate Blackburn, Aaron Conley, Rece Dibert, Ben Gable, Mariah Hall, Chase Imes, Noah Kochara, Cheryl Martin, Vaughn Schleinkofer, Eion Snider, Mikayla Widmann

Grade 6: Kamrin Amick, Avery Baker, Adam Berry, Fiona Bradley, Trenton Bumgardner, Elisa Camenga, Ben Clark, Shelby Dively, Connor Donaldson, Madison Lemin, Curtis Martin, Rachel Miller, Kerrie Mock, Brandon Reynolds, Nolin Snider, Kylie Stevenson, Justice Suter, Justina Thomas, Rebekah Wiest

PRIDE Awards –

Grade 8: Eion Snider, Ava Whisker

Grade 7: Aaron Conley, Addison Love, Aaliyah Pepple

Grade 6: Adam Berry, Alayna Dick, Rebekah Wiest

Leadership Awards – Student Council: Eion Snider, President; Rece Dibert, Vice President; Halle Lingenfelter, Secretary; Wyatt Steele, Treasurer

Grade 8: Noah Baker, Emma Byler, Kara Dietz, Mariah Hall, Chase Imes, Araya Keller, Cheryl Martin, Leah Swanseen

Grade 7: Jordyn Fouse, Bryson Free, Savanna Hershberger, Wesley Horsh, Addison Love, Aiden Replogle, Vaughn Schleinkofer, Raegan Snider

Grade 6: Fiona Bradley, Shelby Dively, Bella Gable, Max Gochnour, Caitlyn Houp, Nolin Snyder, Kyle Weaver, Alyssa Yeatts

Student of the Month –

Grade 8: Noah Baker, Brock Beach, Elizabeth Berry, Nathaniel Blackburn, Keyan Guyer, Chase Imes, Dani Imler, Adam Johnson, Lydia Koontz, Zach Lawton, Halle Lingenfelter, Cheryl Martin, Alaina Sipes, Leah Swanseen

Grade 7: Avery Aungst, Aaron Bowers, Abby Bowser, Xander Clark, Myah Douglas, Bryson Free, Ella Heaton, Travis Hutton, Addison Love, Dhylan Miller, Aaliyah Pepple, Benjamin Pritchett, Hailee Socie, Wyatt Steele

Grade 6: Halle Baker, Adam Berry, Ian Bithell, Emalee Bowser, Connor Donaldson, Maximus Gochnour, Olivia Helsel, Caitlyn Houp, Dyllan Keller, Kasey McElgin, Dustin O’Brian, Justina Thomas, Rebekah Wiest, D’Angelo Wojcik

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/15/2020 18:20